Jump to content
jon1

United States Tourist Visa For Spouse

Recommended Posts

The visa start date will be the day of entry, often there is a use by date which may be 3-6 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, OnMyWay said:

Unfortunately, this is not quite right.

My wife already had a B1/B2 visa from her job and assignment in the U.S., in 2008, before we met, and then she visited me in the U.S. to help me move in 2012.  Her 10 year visa expires this year.

I think earthdome is thinking of the visa we got for my step-daughter, who was 12 at the time.  Her mom already had the visa, so I think that helped.

Thanks for the correction. Glad you stepped in to help answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×