False advertising? Or business as usual

Recommended Posts

  • Forum Support
Posted

False advertising.jpg I would be interested to hear from anyone who ha this SkyCable plan.  Particularly anyone in Dumaguete area.   If you look at the plan they say UP TO 16 Mbps in LARGE print and then, barely visible underneath, they say the average speed is 6.6 Mbps 80% of the time.  That is a HUGE difference from 16 down to 6.  In many countries that would be considered false advertising, but in Philippines it seems to be business as usual.

So who uses that plan and what are the speeds really like and are you happy with it?  SkyCable says it is the best they have available in my area. PLDT recently turned down my request for fibr.  I think they are "fully booked" in my area.  So its either this or try Globe or stay with my 3 Mbps DSL which is OK but this plan is actually cheaper and faster (on the surface anyway)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Forum Support
Posted
12 minutes ago, Dave Hounddriver said:

barely visible underneath

at least it is there printed. Used to be they didn't even bother with that.

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted

No false advertising here. Up to 16Mbps means that it is in a range from 0 - 16Mbps but will never exceed 16Mbps. 

  • Hmm thinking 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Forum Support
Posted
13 minutes ago, Happyhorn52 said:

No false advertising here.

Yes, not "here".  I had a laugh in Canada one time when a food company was forced to change their label from "Pork and Beans" to "Beans with Pork" because there was very little pork and the main product was bean.  Putting the Pork first was false advertising.  In the same manner, saying "Up to 16 Mbps" in bold letters would be false advertising in Canada.  The average speed should be the primary ad.

But that's not an issue really.  The issue is what speeds people are really getting.  I don't believe SkyCable's claim to 6 Mbps average any more than their 16 Mbps claim.  Why should I?  A liar is a liar.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted
19 minutes ago, Happyhorn52 said:

No false advertising here

 Certainly misleading,  :whistling:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

US requires labeling that manufacturers list items in order based on the % of the total in the container. So if it's mostly sugar then sugar must be the first item listed. 

Edited by Happyhorn52
  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted

I pay for the cheapest 5Mbps plan so I'm seldom disappointed. 

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted
25 minutes ago, Happyhorn52 said:

I pay for the cheapest 5Mbps plan so I'm seldom disappointed. 

is that up to 5 or 5?

  • Haha 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted
38 minutes ago, Happyhorn52 said:

US requires labeling that manufacturers list items in order based on the % of the total in the container. So if it's mostly sugar then sugar must be the first item listed. 

very true but it still is Pork and beans.

Shame about our natives to the north not granting poetic license

  • Haha 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Forum Support
Posted

This is all great fun but . . .

Does anyone here use that SkyCable plan and if so what do they think of it?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...