Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mick

3 days to go

Recommended Posts

Well in 3 days we will finally be Married, after 9 happy years together. Struggling with the vows I have to write, got a few ideas off the Internet, will try and mash something together, just hope no rain on Sunday and all goes to "her" plans.... Lol. Then off to Thailand for 2 weeks, forget about work and chill as much as possible. Then next step start the process for residency, starting with returning from the honeymoon with the marriage papers and get a spouse visa at the airport..... Hopefully 

  • Like 9
  • Love it 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Mick said:

Well in 3 days we will finally be Married, after 9 happy years together.

congratulations.jpg :thumbsup:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations!!!🎉🍾🎈 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Mick said:

Then next step start the process for residency, starting with returning from the honeymoon with the marriage papers and get a spouse visa at the airport..... Hopefully 

What is a spouse visa at the airport?  You mean Balikbayan privilege 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, Jollygoodfellow said:

What is a spouse visa at the airport?  You mean Balikbayan privilege 

Yeah something like that.... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Jollygoodfellow said:

What is a spouse visa at the airport?  You mean Balikbayan privilege 

 

1 hour ago, Mick said:

Yeah something like that.... 

 You may find a problem there as they may not accept the Cert you apply with. I believe there is a 6 month married rule.

 Just saying not trying to bubble burst  embarrased  man.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Jack Peterson said:

 

 You may find a problem there as they may not accept the Cert you apply with. I believe there is a 6 month married rule.

 Just saying not trying to bubble burst  embarrased  man.jpg

I don't think there is a 6 month rule.  We were married on Oct. 25. and went to SIN for a long weekend in early November.  On the way back we refused the Balikbayan because we were going to Auckland in less than 30 days.  The immigration guy asked if we wanted it and I don't recall for certain if he asked for Marriage Cert.  So then we went to Auckland on Nov. 30th and returned on January 6th, getting the Balikbayan for a year.  They didn't ask for any proof of marriage and we had our two kids with us.

The only peril will be if they ask for marriage docs and you don't have any they like.  Bring everything you got and even bring pictures of the wedding.  The immigration guys were really nice to us and hopefully they will be to you too!

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×