Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Yes you can get a 12 month on your return if with your wife, no problem 

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, Billoncho said:

I read that you can extend the Balikbayan visa, I was wondering if at the one year point my wife and I took a trip and returned, could we get another 12 month  Balikbayanvisa?

:wink: Basically yes but there is more to this than meets the eye if you Extend, when you extend it reverts you to a 9 a Visa( tourist) and all that is required in that Visa, when you leave and return you will get another BB stamp providing your wife is with you. Bearing in mind that the BB is not a Visa per-say but a privilege bestowed by the Bureau of Tourism and executed by the Immigration (BI) should you try your route too many times in a yearly succession and more if you leave frequently you may well get questioned on what your intentions are as to permanency. the BB is a one off stamp and is cancelled should you leave prior to the 1 year. 

Hope this helps :smile:

 

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Mick said:

Yes you can get a 12 month on your return if with your wife, no problem 

Been doing that the last 3 years! Leave early morning from Cebu to Hong Kong, spend a couple hours eat lunch there and return same day(afternoon thru manila).

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I just booked our next trip to Honkers too. 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all your responses. Appreciate the help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Billoncho said:

I read that you can extend the Balikbayan visa, I was wondering if at the one year point my wife and I took a trip and returned, could we get another 12 month  Balikbayanvisa? Anyone have experience with this. My wife's US visa can take around 18 months and we want to stay together as a family while our daughter learns some Tagalog. Thanks.

Yes, after 12 months exit the country, and return not forgetting the wife and marriage certificate.  

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To comply with the unenforced law you wife if resident in the Philippines should be out of the country for 1 year.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Gary D said:

To comply with the unenforced law you wife if resident in the Philippines should be out of the country for 1 year.

 I can see that relaxed attitude being tightened up if BI had there way, they are after all, missing out on cash :huh:

  • Like 1
  • Hmm thinking 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they do that, I'll  go for the 13A

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use the BB privilege and it's quite easy. The only thing to remember is to ask for it when you get to the head of the line. I have known 2 friends who just assumed that since they were together with their wives in the line they would be stamped and it didn't happen. So just have your wife say she wants the BB privilege for you both.

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...