Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Just for info, I landed back in Manila last night with the wife, and got the year visa again, this now is just a stamp with entry date, no expiration date, so questioned him, he said you are in the system so it's automatic 1 year.... Mmmm so let's see next time I leave. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep...mine was the same last July (with small 'BB' written on it).

I'll be getting my arse down to Immigration pretty soon though, to start  the 13A process... so hopefully won't be needing a flight out next time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Mick said:

Just for info, I landed back in Manila last night with the wife, and got the year visa again, this now is just a stamp with entry date, no expiration date, so questioned him, he said you are in the system so it's automatic 1 year.... Mmmm so let's see next time I leave. 

Next time you leave if you want to keep that status I think you have to have your wife with you. Not sure, because she will need to be with you when you come back to get the Balikbayan. And have a copy of your marriage license with you.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's the wife that secures it on your behalf.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, graham59 said:

I'll be getting my arse down to Immigration pretty soon though, to start  the 13A process

I did mine 3 years ago after I came back here.I waited 6 months so I didn`t have to get police clearance from the UK.I used a lawyer and I only had to visit the BI once and I have had no problems with the application or yearly report,I carry a photocopy of my i card as I don`t want to lose the actual card.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see no problem. You are good for 12 months.

Nothing complicated at all. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, sonjack2847 said:

I did mine 3 years ago after I came back here.I waited 6 months so I didn`t have to get police clearance from the UK.I used a lawyer and I only had to visit the BI once and I have had no problems with the application or yearly report,I carry a photocopy of my i card as I don`t want to lose the actual card.

 I did mine a month after previous entry and they said that NBI was fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Anselm said:

 I did mine a month after previous entry and they said that NBI was fine.

As per usual I suppose it depends where you live as to the rules.I also had to do a NBI clearance,I have heard a few times that the people who do their yearly report at Mandaue only have to take their I card, down here   it is I card Passport and 5 photocopies of certain things.

Edited by sonjack2847

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, sonjack2847 said:

As per usual I suppose it depends where you live as to the rules.I also had to do a NBI clearance,I have heard a few times that the people who do their yearly report at Mandaue only have to take their I card, down here   it is I card Passport and 5 photocopies of certain things.

Yes and for annual report I was meant to have a 2x2 photo, nevermind sir they said, works for me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...